Albuquerque Envtl. Health Dep't v. Peña-Kues (In re Envtl. Health Dep't's Petition to Adopt A New Regulation, 20.11.39 NMAC)
[…] The experts each gave a short summary of his or her testimony and then were cross-examined by the Board and Appellant. Upon completion of the hearing, the Board adopted Part 39, as well as the amendments to Part 41. This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

{5} On appeal, Appellant argues that the Board's decision should be reversed because it was (1) arbitrary and capricious and an abuse of discretion, and (2) contrary to law. See NMSA 1978, § 74-2-9(C) (1992) (providing that a decision by an administrative agency shall be set aside "if found to be: (1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion; (2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or (3) otherwise not in accordance with law"). We address each of Appellant's arguments in turn.

I. The Board's Decision Was Not Arbitrary and Capricious or an Abuse of Discretion