Albuquerque Ambulatory Eye Surgery Ctr. v. Transp. Ins. Co.
[…] Therefore, because Plaintiff does not provide any factual allegations in support of its claim, the mere "formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action" warrants dismissal of this claim. See Twombly , 550 U.S. at 555, 127 S.Ct. 1955.

IV. Plaintiff Has Failed to Plausibly State a Claim under the New Mexico Unfair Practices Act (Count IV).

Under the New Mexico Unfair Practices Act ("NMUPA"), "[u]nfair or deceptive trade practices and unconscionable trade practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful." See NMSA § 57-12-3. To state a claim under the NMUPA, a plaintiff must allege that "(1) defendant made an oral or written statement that was either false or misleading; (2) the false or misleading representation was knowingly made in connection with the sale of goods or services; (3) the conduct complained of occurred in the regular course of defendant's business; and (4) the representation may, tends to, or does deceive or mislead any person." Mulford v. Altria Grp., Inc. , 242 F.R.D. 615, 621 (D.N.M. 2007) ; Lohman v. Daimler-Chrysler Corp. , 142 N.M. 437, 166 P.3d 1091, 1093 (N.M. Ct. App. 2007).

First, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated § 57-12-2(D)(14) by using ambiguity as to the coverage offered by Defendant.