Albro v. Volpe
[…] See Birgel v. Heinz, 163 Conn. 23, 27-28, 301 A.2d 249 (1972).

The court must be mindful of the defendant's constitutional right to have his case decided by a jury, Mather v. Griffin Hospital, 207 Conn. 125, 540 A.2d 666 (1988), in determining the amount of the additur. The jury awarded $5,000 for past noneconomic damages when they found that the economic damages were $7,461.14. This court grants the motion for additur and adds an additional $2,500 to the verdict for future noneconomic damages.

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-228b provides:

No verdict in any civil action involving a claim for money damages may be set aside except on written motion by a party to the action, stating the reasons relied upon in its support, filed and heard after notice to the adverse party according to the rules of the court. No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are excessive unless the prevailing party has been given an opportunity to have the amount of the judgment decreased by so much thereof as the court deems excessive. No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are inadequate until the parties have first been given an opportunity to accept an addition to CT Page 11889-bg the verdict of such amount as the court deems reasonable.

Therefore, unless the defendant accepts the verdict with the additur imposed by this court, that is, $2,500, within 20 days of the date this decision is filed, then the verdict will be set aside.