Albright v. Allied International Credit Corp.
[…] Cases are legion that the FDCPA does not completely preempt state law. Joseph v. J. J. MacIntyre Cos., 238 F. Supp.2d 1158, 1169 (N.D. Cal. 2002); Virgil v. Reorganized M. W. Co., Inc., 156 F. Supp.2d 624 (S.D. Miss. 2001); Binion v. Franklin Collection Svcs., Inc., 147 F. Supp.2d 519 (S.D. Miss. 2001).

Allied further asserts that plaintiffs state law claims are in conflict with the limits of recovery set forth in FDCPA, and as such, the claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress and punitive damages must be dismissed by reason of the doctrine of conflict or field preemption.

Section 1692n of the FDCPA provides as follows:

[t]his title does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this title from complying with the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this title, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency. For purposes of this section, a State law is not inconsistent with this title if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection provided by this title.

It appears to the Court that § I692n only preempts laws affording consumers less protection than that provided by FDCPA. A similar question was presented with regard to a claim for injunctive relief under Cal. Bus. Prof. Code §§ 17200 et seq. in Irwin v. United States District Court, 96 F. Supp.2d 968 (N.D. Cal. 1999). There, the Court noted as follows:

In the present case, defendants rely upon the doctrine of implied preemption. Citing cases that hold that the FDCPA does not provide for a private right of injunctive relief, defendants argue that the FDCPA preempts injunctive relief under state law. Defendants briefly refer to 15 U.S.C. § I692n, but omit any reference to its last sentence. That provision of the FDCPA provides, in its entirety:
This title does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this title from complying with the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this title, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency. For purposes of this section, a State law is not inconsistent with this title if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection provided by this title.
15 U.S.C. § I692n, emphasis added
Thus, there is an express statement of Congressional intent not to preempt state laws, such as Cal. Bus. Prof. Code §§ 17200 et seq., which may provide for greater protection, in the form of injunctive relief, than does the FDCPA.
Irwin v.