Albrecht v. State
[…] State , 936 N.E.2d 816, 825 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010), trans. denied. To generally deter law enforcement officers from violating citizens’ Fourth Amendment rights, the United States Supreme Court has established the exclusionary rule, which prohibits the admission of evidence seized in violation of the Fourth Amendment. Reinhart v. State , 930 N.E.2d 42, 48 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). Indiana also prohibits the admission of evidence seized in violation of Article 1, Section 11. Wright v. State , 108 N.E.3d 307, 313–14 (Ind. 2018).

[9] These constitutional rights are codified in Indiana Code section 35-33-5-2, which details the information that a search warrant affidavit must contain. Spillers , 847 N.E.2d at 953. Among other things, the affidavit must particularly describe "the house or place to be searched and the things to be searched for[,]" allege "substantially the offense in relation thereto and that the affiant believes and has good cause to believe that ... the things sought are concealed there[,]" and set "forth the facts known to the affiant through personal knowledge or based on hearsay, constituting the probable cause." Ind. Code § 35-33-5-2(a). When the affidavit is based on hearsay, it "must either: (1) contain reliable information establishing the credibility of the source and of each of the declarants of the hearsay and establishing that there is a factual basis for the information furnished; or (2) contain information that establishes that the totality of the circumstances corroborates the hearsay." Ind. Code § 35-33-5-2(b).