Albrecht v. State
[…] Ind. Code § 35-33-5-2(a). When the affidavit is based on hearsay, it "must either: (1) contain reliable information establishing the credibility of the source and of each of the declarants of the hearsay and establishing that there is a factual basis for the information furnished; or (2) contain information that establishes that the totality of the circumstances corroborates the hearsay." Ind. Code § 35-33-5-2(b). Indiana Code section 35-33-5-8(a) provides that a judge may issue a search warrant without an affidavit "if the judge receives testimony subject to the penalties for perjury of the same facts required for an affidavit ... orally by telephone or radio[,]" as happened here.