Albizu v. Strohl
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 3300; see also Cal. Civ. Code § 3302, providing that the detriment caused by the breach of an obligation to pay money only is deemed to be the amount due by the terms of the obligation, with interest thereon. Plaintiff is further entitled to prejudgment interest in the amount of ten per cent per annum after May 13, 2002. Cal. Civ. Code § 3289(b).

4. Conversion

Cal. Civ. Code § 3336 provides:

The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be:
First — The value of the property at the time of conversion, with the interest from that time, or an amount sufficient to indemnify the party injured for the loss which is the natural, reasonable and proximate result of the wrongful act complained of and which a proper degree of prudence on his part would not have averted; and
Second — A fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property.

Plaintiff is thus entitled to $102,000 in unpaid principal.