Albion Coll. v. Stockade Buildings Inc.
[…] Therefore, plaintiff failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted and the trial court erred when it denied defendant's motion for summary disposition. Zaher, 300 Mich App at 139. Having concluded that plaintiff failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, it is unnecessary to discuss defendant's other argument in this appeal.

2. PLAINTIFF'S APPEAL

In plaintiff's cross-appeal, it argues that the trial court erred when it granted summary disposition to defendant on its third-party beneficiary breach of contract claim. MCL 600.1405 provides a cause of action for a third party beneficiary:

Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.

(1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise has undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person.
"Only intended beneficiaries, not incidental beneficiaries, may enforce a contract under [MCL 600.]1405." Schmalfeldt v North Pointe Ins Co, 469 Mich 422, 429; 670 NW2d 651 (2003).