Albibi v. Tiger Mach. Co.
[…] If the evidence is merely colorable, or is not significantly probative, summary judgment may be granted." Id. at 249-50 (citations omitted). "Thus, if a reasonable fact finder could find in the nonmovant's favor, then summary judgment may not be granted." Norfolk Southern Ry. Co. v. Basell USA Inc., 512 F.3d 86, 91 (3d Cir. 2008).

III. DISCUSSION

a. Defendant Standley Batch Systems' Motion for Summary Judgment

New Jersey law provides a two-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions such as the ones at issue in this case. See N.J.S.A. § 2A:14-2 ("Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued.") This same statute of limitations applies to a spouse's per quod claim. Goodman v. Mead Johnson & Co., 534 F.2d 566, 570 (3d Cir. 1976). Defendant SBS argues that summary judgment should be granted in its favor because Plaintiffs' claims are time-barred.