Alberty v. Hunter
[…] State ex rel. W. Virginia State Police v. Taylor, 201 W.Va. 554, 563-64, 499 S.E.2d 283, 293 (1997).

Rather, by its own text, § 534(a)(4) simply limits mandatory CHRI exchanges to those that are for the “official use” of the designated “authorized officials.” To ensure that the privacy interests of the subjects of those records are safeguarded, § 534(b) acts as an enforcement device that allows the Attorney General, in his discretion, to cancel “the FBI's exchange of rap-sheet information. . . if dissemination is made outside the receiving departments or related agencies.” Reporters Committee, 489 U.S. at 765. As the Supreme Court has stated, “these statutes and regulations, [i.e., 28 U.S.C. § 544,] taken as a whole, evidence a congressional intent to protect the privacy of rap-sheet subjects, and a concomitant recognition of the power of compilations to affect