Alberty v. Hunter
[…] activities relating to the detection, apprehension, detention, pretrial release, post-trial release, prosecution, adjudication, correctional supervision, or rehabilitation of accused persons or criminal offenders. The administration of criminal justice includes criminal identification activities and the collection, storage, and dissemination of criminal history records
Id. at (6)

In 2000, Connecticut entered the Compact as a party state through the enactment of General Statutes § 29-164f. Connecticut Public and Special Acts, P.A. 00-185 (2000). Both § 29-164f and 34 U.S.C. § 40316 set forth the terms of Connecticut's participation the Compact.

General Statutes § 29-164f provides in relevant part: “The National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact is hereby entered into and enacted into law with any and all of the states and the federal government legally joining therein . . .”

By its own text, the Compact itself does not appear to bar disclosure of the NCIC records in absolute. The Compact contains ten Articles of which only one, Article IV “Authorized Record Disclosures,” is relevant here.