Alberty v. Hunter
[…] (Doc. No. 54 at 4). Second, they argue that 28 U.S.C. § 534, which regulates the dissemination of FBI compiled “rap sheets” and other CHRI, also prohibits disclosure. Relatedly, the defendants contend that to allow production of the records here would put Connecticut's participation in the Compact at risk of cancellation by the Attorney General. (Id. at 4-5).

While the defendants' brief cites to the statute as previously codified at 42 U.S.C. § 14616, this codification was transferred effective September 1, 2017, to 34 U.S.C. § 40316.

a. The Compact

In 1998, Congress enacted the Crime Identification Technology Act of 1998, PL 105-251, which established the Compact. The Compact “organizes an electronic information sharing system among the Federal Government and the States to exchange criminal history records for noncriminal justice purposes authorized by Federal or State law, such as background checks for governmental licensing and employment.” 34 U.S.C. § 40316(a). Pursuant to the Compact, “the FBI and the Party States agree to maintain detailed databases of their respective criminal history records, including arrests and dispositions, and to make them available to the Federal Government and to Party States for authorized purposes.” Id. at § 40316(b).