Alberty v. Hunter
[…] Reporters Committee, 489 U.S. at 765. As the Supreme Court has stated, “these statutes and regulations, [i.e., 28 U.S.C. § 544,] taken as a whole, evidence a congressional intent to protect the privacy of rap-sheet subjects, and a concomitant recognition of the power of compilations to affect personal privacy that outstrips the combined power of the bits of information contained within.” Id. (emphasis added). See 28 C.F.R. § 20.1 (“It is the purpose of these regulations to assure that criminal history record information wherever it appears is collected, stored, and disseminated in a manner to ensure the accuracy, completeness, currency, integrity, and security of such information and to protect individual privacy.”). See also State v. Avery, No. CR16284676, 2017 WL 6273543, at *2 (Conn. Super. Ct.