Albertazzi v. Jones
[…] Shortly thereafter, petitioner initiated the present action by filing a petition with the Deschutes County Circuit Court for an order confirming the arbitration award and money award pursuant to ORS 36.700. The trial court ordered that the arbitration award and money award be confirmed and that a judgment in conformity with those awards be entered against respondent. Petitioner then filed a proposed general judgment and money award that claimed an entitlement to post-judgment interest at nine percent per annum.

ORS 36.700 provides, in relevant part:

"(1) After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award, the party may make a petition to the court for an order confirming the award. *** The court shall issue a confirming order unless within 20 days after the petition is served on the other parties:

"(a) A party requests that the arbitrator modify or correct the award under ORS 36.690 ; or

"(b) A party petitions the court to vacate, modify or correct the award under ORS 36.705 or 36.710."