Albert v. Alex. Brown Management Services
[…] 1. Breach Of Contract

Plaintiffs' Third Claim is that ABMS breached the LP Agreements by failing to properly diversify, hedge, and manage the Funds as outlined therein. Plaintiffs' Fourth Claim is that the Defendants never intended to follow through on those promises, thus breaching the covenant of good faith and fair dealing implied in every contract.

Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act ("DRULPA") § 17-111 provides:

Any action to interpret, apply or enforce the provisions of a partnership agreement, or the duties, obligations or liabilities of a limited partnership to the partners of the limited partnership, or the duties, obligations, or liabilities among partners or of partners to the limited partnership, or the rights or powers of, or restriction on, the limited partnership or partners, may be brought in the Court of Chancery.

Defendants argue, and this Court agrees, that the breach of contract issues presented here fall under § 17-111. The crux of the contract claims is that ABMS and DCIP had a duty to diversify, hedge, and manage the Funds, and that they failed to adequately do so.