Albert-Sheridan v. Spitzer
[…] Albert also cites the California Constitution as grounds for her election contest. "No person who is found liable in a civil action for making libelous or slanderous statements against an opposing candidate during the course of an election campaign . . . shall retain the seat to which he or she is elected, where it is established that the libel or slander was a major contributing cause in the defeat of an opposing candidate." (Cal. Const., art. VII, § 10, subd. (a).) The defamatory statement must be "made with knowledge that it was false or with reckless disregard of whether it was false or true . . . ." (Id., subd. (b).) The remedy for a violation is removal and disqualification from office, as well as the filling of the vacancy in the usual manner for that office. (Id., subds. (c), (d).)