Albany Apartments Tenants' Association v. Veneman
[…] Likewise, the Court has no basis for concluding that either of the distinctions should be set aside under the APA as "arbitrary" or "capricious."

Plaintiffs' final claims against the DOA are that its regulations violate 42 U.S.C. § 1471(g), 3608(d) (2000). Section 1471(g) provides that "[t]he [farm housing] programs authorized by [42 U.S.C. § 1471-1490s] shall be carried out, consistent with program goals and objectives, so that the involuntary displacement of families and businesses is avoided." Section 3608(d) provides:

All executive departments and agencies shall administer their programs and activities relating to housing and urban development (including any Federal agency having regulatory or supervisory authority over financial institutions) in a manner affirmatively to further the [fair housing] purposes of [42 U.S.C. § 3601-3619] and shall cooperate with the Secretary [of the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development] to further such purposes.

This provision establishes an affirmative duty to take action that directly results in "the implementation of the dual and mutual goals of fair housing and the elimination of discrimination in that housing." Clients' Council v.