Albany Apartments Tenants' Association v. Veneman
[…] The fact that a default occurs shortly after an unsuccessful request to prepay could indicate that the borrower is provoking acceleration.

In sum, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs have failed to establish that either of the challenged distinctions violate the equal protection component of the Fifth Amendment's Due Process Clause. Likewise, the Court has no basis for concluding that either of the distinctions should be set aside under the APA as "arbitrary" or "capricious."

Plaintiffs' final claims against the DOA are that its regulations violate 42 U.S.C. § 1471(g), 3608(d) (2000). Section 1471(g) provides that "[t]he [farm housing] programs authorized by [42 U.S.C. § 1471-1490s] shall be carried out, consistent with program goals and objectives, so that the involuntary displacement of families and businesses is avoided." Section 3608(d) provides: