Albany Apartments Tenants' Association v. Veneman
[…] In 1979, Congress found that many borrowers were prepaying their loans and exiting the Program, thereby threatening the continuing availability of affordable rural housing. Franconia Assocs. v. United States, 122 S.Ct. 1993, 1998 (2002). Congress responded to this problem by enacting section 1472(c) as part of the Housing and Community Development Amendments of 1979, Pub.L. No. 96-153, § 503(b), 93 Stat. 1101 (1979). The effective date of the 1979 amendments was, as one can probably guess, December 21, 1979.

As originally enacted, section 1472(c) applied to an offer to prepay any Section 515 loan, whether the loan was made before or after December 21, 1979. Significantly, the 1979 act also required "the instruments under which the loan is made and the security given" to contain provisions specifying that "any prepayment" of a loan would be subject to section 1472(c). Pub.L. No. 96-153, § 503(a), 93 Stat. 1101 (1979) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1472(b)(2) (2000)).