Alban v. BMW of North America, LLC
[…] Rockefeller Ctr. Prop., 311 F.3d at 216.

Unlike common law fraud, the NJCFA does not require Mr. Alban to prove that he actually relied on BMW's misrepresentations or omissions. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-2 (allowing recovery "whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged" by the defendant's misrepresentation or omission); Int'l Union of Operating Eng'rs Local #68 Welfare Fund v.