Alawi v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] Further, any form of citizenship can be voluntarily relinquished through certain acts. See 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a) (“A person who is a national of the United States whether by birth or naturalization, shall lose his nationality by voluntarily performing any of the following acts with the intention of relinquishing United States nationality.”).

However, of significance, Plaintiffs argue that Alawi was born abroad to a U.S. citizen parent, thus automatically deriving citizenship when she entered the U.S. on August 21, 2004, 8 U.S.C. § 1431(a). This provision provides that: “A child born outside of the United States automatically becomes a citizen of the United States when all of the following conditions have been fulfilled: (1) At least one parent of the child is a citizen of the United States, whether by birth or naturalization[;] (2) The child is under the age of eighteen years[; and] (3) The child is residing in the United States in the legal and physical custody of the citizen parent pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence.” 8 U.S.C. § 1431. Plaintiffs further argue that derivative citizenship is a right which cannot be revoked because it is an intangible and irreplaceable birthright.