Alawi v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] An action under this subsection may be instituted only within five years after the final administrative denial of such right or privilege and shall be filed in the district court of the United States for the district in which such person resides or claims a residence, and jurisdiction over such officials in such cases is conferred upon those courts.
8 U.S.C. § 1503. 28 U.S.C. § 2201 provides for declaratory relief: “any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought. Any such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and shall be reviewable as such.”


Summaries of

Alawi v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.

United States District Court, Eastern District of California
Aug 12, 2021
1:20-cv-00608-NE-SAB (E.D. Cal. Aug. 12, 2021)
Case details for

Alawi v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.

Case Details