Alawi v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1451 (revocation of naturalization); 8 U.S.C. § 1453 (“The Attorney General is authorized to cancel any certificate of citizenship” for specified reasons); United States v. Dang, 488 F.3d 1135, 1139 (9th Cir. 2007) (The denaturalization statute, 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a), provides that denaturalization may be commenced if the citizen's naturalization was (1) ‘illegally procured,' or (2) ‘procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation.' ”). Further, any form of citizenship can be voluntarily relinquished through certain acts. See 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a) (“A person who is a national of the United States whether by birth or naturalization, shall lose his nationality by voluntarily performing any of the following acts with the intention of relinquishing United States nationality.”).

However, of significance, Plaintiffs argue that Alawi was born abroad to a U.S. citizen parent, thus automatically deriving citizenship when she entered the U.S. on August 21, 2004, 8 U.S.C. § 1431(a).