Alaska Wildlife All. v. Haaland
[…] Reg. at 35,182.

Relying on the legislative history regarding the Refuges Rule, NPS inferred in the 2020 Rule that Congress did not approve of the policies underpinning the 2015 Rule.

See 2020 Rule, 85 Fed. Reg. at 35,182 ("In light of the aforementioned actions and resulting analysis, the NPS has revisited its approach regarding the authorizations that are the subject of this rule[.]").

Plaintiffs assert that "[t]he CRA itself bars federal agencies from inferring congressional intent from actions under the CRA except regarding the specific, invalidated rule." Plaintiffs rely on Section 801(g), which provides "[i]f the Congress does not enact a joint resolution of disapproval under section 802 respecting a rule, no court or agency may infer any intent of the Congress from any action or inaction of the Congress with regard to such rule... or joint resolution of disapproval."

Docket 47 at 30 n.106.

Intervenor-Defendants respond that Section 801(g) means "that because Congress did not enact a joint resolution of disapproval for the 2015 NPS Rule, we can't infer any intent of Congress from that."