Alaska Wildlife All. v. Haaland
[…] But Plaintiffs cite this provision out of context. The full statutory clause provides that ANILCA is intended "to maintain opportunities for scientific research and undisturbed ecosystems." ANILCA does not require that the entire ecosystem of the National Preserves in Alaska remain undisturbed.

Docket 47 at 10; Docket 83 at 12 n.20 (citing 16 U.S.C. § 3101(b)).

16 U.S.C. § 3101(b) (emphasis added).

Plaintiffs also cite to provisions in Section 410hh of ANILCA, where Congress established the various units of the National Park System in Alaska. For example, Congress provided that the Bering Land Bridge National Preserve should be managed "to protect habitat for, and populations of, fish and wildlife including, but not limited to, marine mammals, brown/grizzly bears, moose, and wolves." Congress also directed NPS "to protect natural processes and maintain environmental integrity" in three units of the National Park System in Alaska. Plaintiffs maintain that these

See Docket 47 at 11, 28 (citing 16 U.S.C. § 410hh).

Docket 47 at 27 (citing 16 U.S.C. § 401hh(1), (8)(a), (10)).

provisions require NPS to preserve natural processes and to protect wolf and bear populations and habitats throughout the National Preserves of Alaska.

See Docket 47 at 27 (citing 16 U.S.C. § 410hh(1), (2), (4)(a), (6), (7)(a), (8)(a), (9), (10) & hh-1(2), hh-1(3)(a)).

Only in Kenai Fjords National Park, however, does Congress require the protection of natural systems of certain wildlife populations, providing that NPS "protect seals, sea lions, other marine mammals, and marine and other birds and to maintain their hauling and breeding areas in their natural state, free of human activity which is disruptive to their natural processes." By contrast, Congress did not require that predator species be protected from disruptive human activity throughout the National Preserves. Rather, Congress emphasized that hunting "shall be permitted" in the National Preserves established in Section 410hh of ANILCA. Accordingly, Section 410hh of ANILCA does not support Plaintiffs' argument that ANILCA prohibits predator reduction efforts in National Preserves.

See e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 410hh(6) ("to protect habitat for, and populations of, fish and wildlife including but not limited to caribou, moose, black and grizzly bears, wolves, and waterfowl").

16 U.S.C. § 410hh-2.

See 16 U.S.C. § 410hh(1), (2), (4)(a), (6), (7)(a), (8)(a), (9), (10) & hh-1(2), hh-1(3)(a).