Alaska Oil & Gas Assoc. v. Salazar
[…] Def. Council, 279 F.3d at 1186).

Western Oil & Gas Ass'n, 633 F.2d at 812–13 (quoting Chrysler Corp., 441 U.S. at 313, 99 S.Ct. 1705).

On December 10, 2010, after the creation of the Final Rule, the Service sent a letter (“response letter”) to Governor Sean Parnell outlining the Service's responses and explanations to the State's comments not adopted in the Final Rule. Although the Service made an effort to comply with ESA response procedures regarding states, the Service fell short of full compliance.

ARI PBCH0045553–45562.

According to 16 U.S.C. § 1533(i) and 50 C.F.R. § 424.18(c), when a state agency “submits comments disagreeing in whole or in part with a proposed rule, and the [Service] issues a final rule that is in conflict with such comments, ... the [Service] shall provide such agency with a written justification for the failure to adopt a rule consistent with the agency's comments ....”

Emphasis added.