Alaska Industrial Dev. & Exp. Auth. v. Biden
[…] 622 F.Supp.3d 267 (W.D. La. 2022).

Id. at 275.

43 U.S.C. § 1344(e); Louisiana, 622 F.Supp.3d at 288-89. Notably, the Louisiana court omits discussion of the President's authority to withdraw unleased lands pursuant to OCSLA, which could be construed as authority for a nationwide leasing moratorium. See id. at 288-90 (evaluating ultra vires claim concerning the President's authority to pause leasing nationwide without analysis of 43 U.S.C. § 1341(a), which provides that “[t]he President of the United States may, from time to time, withdraw from disposition any of the unleased lands of the outer Continental Shelf”).

Tax Act § 20001(b)(2)(A).

Id. § 20001(b)(3); see also 42 U.S.C. § 6506a(k)(2) (“The Secretary may direct or assent to the suspension of operations and production on any lease or unit.”).

See generally Tax Act § 20001; 43 U.S.C. § 1344(e).