Alan v. State
[…] See Minn.Stat. §§ 144.125, 144.128. Despite the fact that this constitutes implied rather than express authorization, we conclude that the newborn screening statutes authorize the collection of blood samples to the extent necessary to allow the Department to conduct the tests expressly authorized by statute.

The Genetic Privacy Act's second restriction is on use. See Minn.Stat. § 13.386, subd. 3(2). The Act provides that genetic information “may be used only for purposes to which the individual has given written informed consent.” Id.