Alan v. State
[…] At best, this language provides only implicit authorization for the Department to retain blood samples. A requirement that “responsible parties” inform parents that blood samples may be retained implies that the Department is in fact authorized to do so, but it does not expressly authorize retention of those samples. Furthermore, the use of the word “may” indicates that blood samples might not be retained.

The Genetic Privacy Act's final restriction is on dissemination. See Minn.Stat. § 13.386, subd. 3(4). The Act allows genetic information to be “disseminated only: (i) with the individual's written informed consent; or (ii) if necessary in order to accomplish purposes” for which informed consent was given. Id. The newborn screening statutes expressly authorize the “reporting of test results.” Minn.Stat. § 144.125, subd. 1. The Commissioner is also expressly authorized to contract with a private entity to perform the Department's functions.