Alan v. State
[…] Therefore, I conclude, as does the majority, that the blood sample cannot meet the first definition of “genetic information.”

But subdivision 1(a) provides relevant information for our interpretation. Importantly, the definition in subdivision 1(a) uses the phrase “biological information or specimen.” Minn.Stat. § 13.386, subd. 1(a) (emphasis added). By using both the terms “biological information” and “specimen,” the statute draws a distinction between the two terms, and therefore, specimens cannot be “biological information.” See Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (2010) (“Every law shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.”); Cnty. of St. Louis v. Fed. Land Bank of St. Paul, 338 N.W.2d 741, 744 (Minn.1983) (stating that “every word and phrase of the statute should be given meaning if possible”). As a result, a blood sample, because it is a specimen, cannot be “biological information.” See Minn.