Alan v. State
[…] Furthermore, the use of the word “may” indicates that blood samples might not be retained.

The Genetic Privacy Act's final restriction is on dissemination. See Minn.Stat. § 13.386, subd. 3(4). The Act allows genetic information to be “disseminated only: (i) with the individual's written informed consent; or (ii) if necessary in order to accomplish purposes” for which informed consent was given. Id. The newborn screening statutes expressly authorize the “reporting of test results.” Minn.Stat. § 144.125, subd. 1. The Commissioner is also expressly authorized to contract with a private entity to perform the Department's functions. See Minn.Stat. § 144.0742 (2010) (“The commissioner of health is authorized to enter into contractual agreements with any public or private entity for the provision of statutorily prescribed public health services by the department.”). But there is no other source of law authorizing the dissemination of blood samples or genetic information beyond that expressly authorized for the reporting of newborn test results.