Alan v. State
[…] Some of these responsibilities include collecting information on the efficacy and reliability of tests for heritable and congenital disorders and the efficacy and availability of treatments for heritable and congenital disorders. Minn.Stat. § 144.1255, subd. 2(1), (2). Responsibilities also include assessing the costs and benefits of performing certain tests and assessing the “ethical considerations surrounding the testing, treatment, and handling of data and specimens generated by the testing requirements” of the statutes. Id., subd. 2(4), (5).

Section 144.128 outlines the duties of the Commissioner. In addition to adopting rules to carry out the newborn screening program, the Commissioner must “maintain a registry of the cases of heritable and congenital disorders detected by the screening program for the purpose of follow-up services,” comply with any requests to destroy test results and blood samples within 45 days, and notify the requesting individuals that the destruction has occurred.

The newborn screening program has undergone several changes since its inception over 46 years ago.