Alan v. State
[…] (1)–(3). None of these provisions expressly requires the use of genetic information or blood samples or conflict with the Genetic Privacy Act's requirement of obtaining informed written consent. The Commissioner's power to conduct health studies does not include unlimited authority to use the genetic information obtained from newborns for screening purposes in those health studies. Use of genetic information for purposes other than the screening of newborn children and for follow-up services requires written informed consent.

The Genetic Privacy Act also restricts storage. See Minn.Stat. § 13.386, subd. 3(3). The Act requires that genetic information “may be stored only for a period of time to which the individual has given written informed consent.” Id. The newborn screening statutes require the Commissioner to “maintain a registry of the cases of heritable and congenital disorders detected by the screening program for the purpose of follow-up services.” Minn.Stat. § 144.128(3).