Nisselson v. Bank of the W. (In re Cocoa Servs., L.L.C.)
[…] Doe 3, 604 F.3d 110, 120 (2d Cir. 2010) (plausibility standard "does not prevent a plaintiff from pleading facts alleged upon information and belief where the facts are peculiarly within the possession and control of the defendant.") (citation omitted). Moreover, even assuming, arguendo, that Morgan Drive has a claim against Cocoa Services for unpaid rent, and that the lien arising under N.J. Rev. Stat § 2A:44-166 primes BOW's interest in the fixtures (if any), that lien would be avoidable in this bankruptcy case. Sections 545(3) and (4) of the Bankruptcy Code provide that a trustee or debtor in possession can "avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien . . . (3) is for rent; or (4) is a lien of distress rent." 11 U.S.C. § 543(3), (4). See In re Great Northern Forest Prods., Inc., 135 B.R. 46, 56 (Bankr. W.D. Mich. 1991) (applying New Jersey law and holding that even if debtor owed unpaid rent and landlord held valid landlord's lien under N.J. Rev.