Nisselson v. Bank of the W. (In re Cocoa Servs., L.L.C.)
[…] As such, in assessing whether Count One of the Complaint states a claim for relief, the Court will not consider those facts and legal theories because they are outside the scope of the Complaint.

N.J. Rev. Stat. §§. 2A:42-1 et seq. generally provides for statutory right to payment over execution or judgment creditors, but generally junior to a perfected Article 9 lien, for up to one year's rental arrears.

N.J. Rev. Stat. § 2A:44-166 states, as follows:

A rentor shall be entitled to a lien on machinery and other chattels to the extent of the rentee's interest therein for the amount of unpaid rent, from the date the rent is unpaid.

Such lien hereby created shall have priority and be paramount to any title, lien, interest, mortgage, judgment or other encumbrance created or acquired after machinery or other chattels are placed in the premises. Such priority shall extend only to the amount of unpaid rent for not more than 6 months. N.J. Rev. Stat. § 2A:44-166.


Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Court, in its discretion, will treat the Trustee's opposition to the Motion to include a request for leave to amend the Complaint to assert the new claims asserted therein.