Nisselson v. Bank of the W. (In re Cocoa Servs., L.L.C.)
[…] That is because assuming, arguendo, that BOW's Fixture Filing is defective, it does not follow that its interest in fixtures is subordinate to Morgan Drive's alleged interest in those assets. As noted previously, under the NJ UCC a creditor can perfect its interest in fixtures by filing a UCC-1 financing statement that includes "fixtures." BOW's UCC-1 Financing Statements extend to fixtures, and the Trustee has not alleged grounds to challenge those financing statements.

N.J. Rev. Stat. § 12A:9-503(a) provides that the correct name of a debtor that is a "registered organization" is "the name that is stated to be the registered organization's name on the public organic record most recently filed with or issued or enacted by the registered organization's jurisdiction of organization which purports to state, amend, or restate the registered organization's name[.]"

N.J. Rev. Stat. § 12A:9-506 provides that

(b) Financing statement seriously misleading. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with 12A:9-503 (a) is seriously misleading.