Nisselson v. Bank of the W. (In re Cocoa Servs., L.L.C.)
[…] Where a contract is ambiguous, "terms are generally construed against the drafter of the contract." Malick v. Seaview Lincoln Mercury, 940 A.2d 1221, 1223-24 (App. Div. 2008); see also Bostwick-Westbury Corp. v. Commercial Trading Co., 404 N.Y.S.2d 968, 971 (N.Y. Civ. Ct. 1978) ("Any doubts or ambiguities as to the meaning of any contract terms must be resolved in favor of the debtor as against the secured party who drafted the instrument."). The sufficiency of a collateral description in a security agreement is governed by N.J. Rev. Stat. § 12A:9-108, that provides that "a description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described." N.J. Stat. § 12A:9-108(a). "Examples of reasonable identification [include, among others, a] specific listing [or] category." N.J. Stat. § 12A:9-108(b)(1)-(2).