Alameda Cnty. Soc. Servs. Agency v. W.G. (In re Ana G.)
[…] DISCUSSION

ICWA protects the interests of Indian children and promotes the stability and security of Indian tribes by establishing minimum standards for, and permitting tribal participation in, dependency actions. (25 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq.; In re Holly B. (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 1261, 1266) The social services agency and the juvenile court have an "affirmative and continuing duty" to inquire whether a child subject to a section 300 petition is or may be an Indian child in all dependency proceedings where the child is in or at risk of entering foster care. (§ 224.3, subd. (a); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a); In re Damian C. (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 192, 198-199.) If either has reason to know an Indian child may be involved, the social services agency "is required to make further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the child, and to do so as soon as practicable, by interviewing the parents, Indian custodian, and extended family members . . . , contacting the Bureau of Indian Affairs and the State Department of Social Services for assistance in identifying the names and contact information of the tribes in which the child may be a member or eligible for membership in and contacting the tribes and any other person that reasonably can be expected to have information regarding the child's membership status or eligibility." (§ 224.3, subd. (c); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a)(4).) The social services agency and court may have reason to know an Indian child is involved when "[a] person having an interest in the child . . . provides information suggesting the child is a member of a tribe or eligible for membership in a tribe or one or more of the child's biological parents, grandparents, or great-grandparents are or were a member of a tribe." (§ 224.3(b)(1); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a)(5).)

"Notice is a key component of the congressional goal to protect and preserve Indian tribes and Indian families.