In re I.H.
[…] (N.S., supra, 245 Cal.App.4th at p. 62 [dismissing appeal as moot where "there remains no effective relief we could give Mother beyond that which she has already obtained"].)

We are not persuaded by Father's attempt to articulate an issue of broad public interest, or his claim that the purported errors will "infect[] the outcome of subsequent proceedings." Father, for example, identifies himself as "the disadvantaged parent," and claims the June 26, 2018 order is unfavorable to him because "it failed to make a section 390 dismissal of the petition." (Italics omitted.)

Section 390 provides "[a] judge of the juvenile court in which a petition was filed, at any time before the minor reaches the age of 21 years, may dismiss the petition or may set aside the findings and dismiss the petition if the court finds that the interests of justice and the welfare of the minor require the dismissal, and that the parent or guardian of the minor is not in need of treatment or rehabilitation."

To the extent we understand these arguments, we reject them. The June 26, 2018 order dismissed the dependency case and returned Minor to Father's custody. Thus, the order was favorable to Father.