Alameda Cnty. Soc. Servs. Agency v. Jamie A. (In re Tony M.)
[…] She asks this court to direct the juvenile court to direct the Agency to notify the DOJ that any listing relating to a jurisdictional finding reversed in this case must be removed from CACI.

Under the Child Abuse and Neglect Reporting Act (Pen. Code, § 11164 et seq. (CANRA)), Penal Code section 11169 requires specified agencies to forward to the DOJ "a report in writing of every case it investigates of known or suspected child abuse or severe neglect that is determined to be substantiated, other than cases coming within subdivision (b) of Section 11165.2." Jamie's concern is that the allegations here could be construed as coming within the statutory definition of "severe neglect," which includes situations in which a person with care or custody of a child "willfully causes or permits the person or health of the child to be placed in a situation in which his or her person or health is endangered." (Pen. Code, §§ 11165, subd. (a), 11165.3.)

Section 11165.2, subdivision (b), addresses negligent failure to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, medical care or supervision where there has been no physical injury to child.

Penal Code section 11165.2, subdivision (a), describes " '[s]evere neglect' " as including "situations of neglect where any person having the care or custody of a child willfully causes or permits the person or health of the child to be placed in a situation such that his or her person or health is endangered, as proscribed by Section 11165.3, including the intentional failure to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care." Penal Code section 11165.3 provides that " 'the willful harming or injuring of a child or the endangering of the person or health of a child,' means a situation in which any person willfully causes or permits any child to suffer, or inflicts thereon, unjustifiable physical pain or mental