Alameda Cnty. Soc. Servs. Agency v. Jamie A. (In re Tony M.)
[…] The only evidence that Jamie had mistreated Tony physically or threatened to do so were the statements in the Agency's reports that Jamie "was seen kicking Tony, once on his side, for getting into her purse" and " 'pulling her hand back' and threatening to strike him." The statements appear in the detention and jurisdiction reports as part of emergency response CWW Ludden's report of matters reported to him by the unidentified "referral."

These statements in the Agency's report were unattributed multiple hearsay to which Jamie specifically objected under section 355. As previously indicated (see fn. 12, ante), in light of Jamie's objection, section 355 precluded the juvenile court from relying upon uncorroborated hearsay in the Agency's reports as the exclusive support for "a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based." (§ 355, subd.