Alameda Cnty. Soc. Servs. Agency v. Jamie A. (In re Tony M.)
[…] Jamie testified that she felt no urge to use substances and was attending NA meetings; both the CWW and the court appeared to distrust Jamie's account because she had not supplied proof of her attendance and both believed Jamie lacked and was in need of a relapse prevention plan.

Jamie argues at some length that because she objected to portions of the Agency's reports under section 355, the court was precluded from relying solely upon statements in the reports about Shirley's speculation that Jamie's behavior indicated she had relapsed into substance abuse. Section 355, subd. (c)(1) provides that hearsay evidence in a social study, when specifically and timely objected to, "shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based" absent one or more exceptions, none of which appear to apply here.