Alameda Cnty. Soc. Serv. Agency v. Travis E.
[…] [Citation.] Presumed father status is governed by [Family Code] section 7611, which sets out several rebuttable presumptions under which a man may qualify for this status . . . . [Citations.] Biological fatherhood does not, in and of itself, qualify a man for presumed father status under [Family Code] section 7611. On the contrary, presumed father status is based on the familial relationship between the man and child, rather than any biological connection. [Citation.]" (In re J.L. (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 1010, 1018, fn. omitted (J.L.).)

As relevant in the present case, Family Code section 7611, subdivision (d) provides that a man is presumed to be the father of a child if "[h]e receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child." (See also Adoption of Michael H. (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1043, 1051 (Michael H.)["[T]o become a presumed father, a man who has neither married nor attempted to marry his child's biological mother must not only openly and publicly admit paternity, but must also physically bring the child into his