Alam v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] Id. at 266 (citing S. Rep. No. 90-1292, at 2 (1968)). As the Senate Judiciary Committee Report on the amendment explains, under Section 1440, "an alien or noncitizen national who has served honorably ... may be naturalized ... without regard to ... a waiting period. " Id. (emphasis in original). Then, in 2003, Congress broadened the group of non-citizen service members who were eligible for expeditious naturalization, including by extending Section 1440 ’s benefits to any soldier "serv[ing] honorably as a member of the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve or in an active-duty status." Id. (quoting § 1440 ).

Yet every soldier who is injured or fails a medical exam while in basic training receives an uncharacterized discharge. See Nio , 385 F. Supp. 3d at 64 ("By default, any entry-level discharge of a MAVNI reservist is labeled as ‘uncharacterized.’ ").