Alam v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1440. Breaking this down, there are six requirements under Section 1440. Applicants must: (1) be non-citizens; (2) who served in the military; (3) honorably; (4) during a period of armed conflict; (5) having been physically present in the United States when they enlisted; and (6) having been separated from the military under honorable conditions. Id.

Section 1440 also explains that "[t]he executive department under which such person served shall determine whether persons have served honorably in an active-duty status, and whether separation from such service was under honorable conditions. " 8 U.S.C. § 1440(a) (emphasis added). In addition, "service in the military ... shall be proved by a duly authenticated certification from the executive department under which the applicant served or is serving, which shall state whether the applicant served honorably ... and was separated from such service under honorable conditions. " Id. § 1440(b)(3) (emphasis added). "Citizenship granted pursuant to this section may be revoked ... if the person is separated from the [military] under other than honorable conditions before the person has served honorably for a period or periods aggregating five years." Id. § 1440(c) (emphasis added).