Alam v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] But there is one notable difference. Unlike Section 1440, Section 1439 requires that the military certify that the applicant never received an "other than honorable" discharge. Compare 8 U.S.C. § 1439(b)(3) ("[T]he applicant shall furnish to the Secretary of Homeland Security ... a certified statement from the proper executive department ... clearly showing that ... no discharges from service ... were other than honorable."), with 8 U.S.C. § 1440 (b)(3) (stating that for an applicant under this section "service in the military ... shall be proved by a duly authenticated certification from the executive department ... which shall state whether the applicant ... was separated from such service under honorable conditions").