Alam v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] Context. Consider the peacetime equivalent to Section 1440 : 8 U.S.C. Section 1439. Section 1439(a) requires peacetime soldiers applying for naturalization be separated "under honorable conditions," just like Section 1440. Also, like Section 1440, Section 1439 requires that the military certify the soldier's discharge type. But there is one notable difference. Unlike Section 1440, Section 1439 requires that the military certify that the applicant never received an "other than honorable" discharge. Compare 8 U.S.C. § 1439(b)(3) ("[T]he applicant shall furnish to the Secretary of Homeland Security ... a certified statement from the proper executive department ... clearly showing that ... no discharges from service ... were other than honorable."), with 8 U.S.C. § 1440 (b)(3) (stating that for an applicant under this section "service in the military ... shall be proved by a duly authenticated certification from the executive department ... which shall