Alam v. Keeton
[…] III. Discussion

An "unaccompanied alien child" ("UAC") is defined as an alien who: "(A) has no lawful immigration status in the United States; (B) has not attained 18 years of age; and (C) with respect to whom—(i) there is no parent or legal guardian in the United States; or (ii) no parent or legal guardian in the United States is available to provide care and physical custody." 6 U.S.C. § 279(g)(2); 8 U.S.C. § 1232(g).

Congress enacted the Homeland Security Act ("HSA") in 2002, which transferred responsibility to HHS for "'coordinating and implementing the care and placement of unaccompanied alien children,' 'ensuring that the best interests of the child are considered in decisions and actions relating to the care and custody of an unaccompanied alien child,' 'implementing policies with respect to the care and placement of unaccompanied alien children,' and identifying 'a sufficient number of qualified individuals, entities, and facilities to house' such children." Flores v. Sessions, 862 F.3d 863, 870 (9th Cir. 2017) (quoting 6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)). In 2008, the TVPRA, codified in relevant part at 8 U.S.C. § 1232, was enacted to address the framework for the care and custody of unaccompanied alien children in accordance with the HSA.