Alam v. Keeton
[…] Flores v. Sessions, 862 F.3d 863, 870 (9th Cir. 2017) (quoting 6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)). In 2008, the TVPRA, codified in relevant part at 8 U.S.C. § 1232, was enacted to address the framework for the care and custody of unaccompanied alien children in accordance with the HSA.

A. Ground One

The TVPRA requires that "[HHS], in consultation with [DHS], shall develop procedures to make a prompt determination of the age of an alien, which shall be used by [DHS] and [HHS] for children in their respective custody. At a minimum, these procedures shall take into account multiple forms of evidence, including the non-exclusive use of radiographs, to determine the age of the unaccompanied alien." 8 U.S.C. § 1232(b)(4).