Alajayan v. Fed. Ins. Co.
[…] (Id. at p. 61.) It is neither a "good" nor a "service" as these terms are defined in the CLRA. (Ibid.)

"'Goods'" are defined in the CLRA as "tangible chattels bought or leased for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, including certificates or coupons exchangeable for these goods, and including goods that, at the time of the sale or subsequently, are to be so affixed to real property as to become a part of real property, whether or not they are severable from the real property." (§ 1761, subd. (a).)
"'Services' means work, labor, and services for other than a commercial or business use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods." (§ 1761, subd. (b).)

The Fairbanks Court observed that the CLRA was adapted from a model law that specifically defined "'services'" to include "'insurance.'" (Fairbanks, supra, 46 Cal.4th at p. 61, quoting National Consumer Act (Nat. Consumer L. Center 1970) § 1.301, subd.