Alajayan v. Fed. Ins. Co.
[…] Federal never took a statement from the Alajajyans or any other witnesses, and never sent its own representative to investigate or assess the damage, despite the Alajajyans' requests. Federal did not provide the Alajajyans with a copy of Insurance Code section 790.03, as required by law. Federal defrauded the Alajajyans for its own benefit, and Hygiene worked with Federal in order to maintain its ongoing mutually lucrative business relationship with the insurance company.

Insurance Code, section 790.034, subdivision (b)(1), provides: "Upon receiving notice of a claim, every insurer shall immediately, but no more than 15 calendar days after receipt of the claim, provide the insured with a legible reproduction of subdivisions (h) and (i) of Section 790.03 . . . ."

Complaint

The original complaint contained claims against Federal including: breach of contract; breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing; breach of fiduciary duties; violation of the Unfair Competition Law (UCL) (Bus. & Prof.