Alaei v. Gov't Emps. Ins. Co.
[…] The Court discusses each issue in turn.

A. Applicability of the CLRA

Plaintiff's claim for violation of the CLRA is premised upon Defendants' allegedly fraudulent conduct in the sale of insurance. Defendants argue automobile insurance is not a "good" or "service" as those terms are defined in the CLRA. (Doc. no. 6-1 at 3).

The CLRA prohibits "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices undertaken by any person in a transaction intended to result or which results in the sale or lease of goods or services to any consumer." Cal. Civ. Code § 1770(a). The statute defines "goods" as "tangible chattels bought or leased for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes." Id. § 1761(a). "Services" are defined as "work, labor, and services for other than a commercial or business use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods." Id. § 1761(b).

Defendants contend that automobile insurance is not a "good" or "service" covered by the CLRA because (1) it is not a tangible item, and (2) insurance contracts do not qualify as work or labor. See, e.g., Fairbanks v.