Aladdin Companies, Inc. v. Chichi
[…] Proposition 64 was intended to curtail frivolous lawsuits some private attorneys were bringing principally to generate attorney fees for themselves. (Mervyn's, supra, 39 Cal.4th at p. 228.) Our high court held in Mervyn's that Proposition 64 applies to cases pending at the time of its approval. (Id. at p. 227.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 382 authorizes a class action lawsuit "when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court." "A class action aggregates individual claims, which makes it appropriate 'when numerous parties suffer injury of insufficient size to warrant individual action and when denial of class relief would result in unjust advantage to the wrongdoer.' [Citation.] But class action status does not alter