Aladdin Companies, Inc. v. Chichi
[…] B

The Chichis criticize the trial court for not recognizing they suffered "injury in fact." The Chichis assert they detrimentally relied on misrepresentations in the illegal contract and were deprived of a "a fair opportunity to exercise a statutory right," and they were further injured by Aladdin's bill for a 20 percent cancellation penalty and its filing of a mechanic's lien against their home and a lawsuit to foreclose on it.

Under Proposition 64, however, "injury in fact" standing alone is insufficient to give the Chichis standing. Again, section 17204 now authorizes a private party to bring a UCL action only when he or she "has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition." (§ 17204, italics added.) It is undisputed that the Chichis paid Aladdin nothing on the only contract at issue at trial, the restoration services contract, and there was no foreclosure on the mechanic's lien.