Aladdin Companies, Inc. v. Chichi
[…] "It is elementary that a party asserting a claim must have standing to do so." (Berclain America Latina v. Baan Co. (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 401, 405.) Formerly, the UCL authorized "any person acting for the interests of itself, its members or the general public" (former § 17204, as amended by Stats. 1993, ch. 926, § 2, p. 5198) to file a civil action for unfair competition, and standing did not hinge on a showing of injury or damage. (Californians for Disability Rights v. Mervyn's, LLC (2006) 39 Cal.4th 223, 228 (Mervyn's).) In 2004, however, voters approved Proposition 64, which amended section 17204 to provide that relief under the UCL shall be prosecuted exclusively by the state's Attorney General or other public prosecutors, "or by any person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition." (§ 17204, as amended by Prop. 64, § 3, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 2, 2004), italics added.)