Aladdin Companies, Inc. v. Chichi
[…] (Californians for Disability Rights v. Mervyn's, LLC (2006) 39 Cal.4th 223, 228 (Mervyn's).) In 2004, however, voters approved Proposition 64, which amended section 17204 to provide that relief under the UCL shall be prosecuted exclusively by the state's Attorney General or other public prosecutors, "or by any person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition." (§ 17204, as amended by Prop. 64, § 3, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 2, 2004), italics added.)

Proposition 64 also amended section 17203, to provide that a private individual "may pursue representative claims or relief on behalf of others only if the claimant meets the standing requirements of Section 17204 and complies with Section 382 of the Code of Civil Procedure . . . ." (§ 17203, as amended by Prop. 64, § 2, italics added.) Under section 17203, the court may issue injunctive relief or make "such orders or judgments . . . as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of . . . unfair competition." A UCL action is equitable in nature, and actual damages are unavailable. (Korea Supply Co. v. Lockheed Martin Co. (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1134, 1144 (Korea Supply).)