Alacrity Renovation Servs., LLC v. Long
[…] Based on such factors, the court determines whether the forum at hand is "a relatively sensible choice in terms of promoting judicial efficiency." Nolan, 259 F.3d at 218.

III. DISCUSSION

A. North Carolina's Long-Arm Statute

Plaintiff has not indicated the section of North Carolina's long-arm statute on which it bases its theory of personal jurisdiction. (Doc. No. 12, p. 6). Defendants suggest that plaintiff's allegations implicate N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 1-75.4(1)(d), which permits jurisdiction over defendants "engaged in substantial activity within this State, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise." (Doc. No. 11, p. 7). Regardless, the parties agree that North Carolina law permits the exercise of personal jurisdiction to the full extent permissible under the federal Due Process Clause. (Doc. No. 11, p. 7; Doc. No. 12, p. 6).