Alabama Powersport Auction, LLC v. Wiese
[…] Wiese also alleged that APA “impliedly warranted that said product was fit for its intended use as a recreational ‘Fun–Kart’ off-road vehicle, pursuant to the Code of Alabama, 1975, § 7–2–315; and further impliedly warranted that said product was merchantable pursuant to the Code of Alabama, 1975, § 7–2–314.” Further, Wiese alleged that the go-cart “failed, and [APA] breached [its] said implied warranties in that [the go-cart] was not fit for its intended use and/or was not merchantable.” APA answered the complaint.

.Section 6–5–391, Ala.Code 1975, states, in pertinent part:
“(b) An action under subsection (a) for the wrongful death of the minor shall be a bar to another action either under this section or under Section 6–5–410[, Ala.Code 1975].”

On June 11, 2012, APA filed a motion for a summary judgment. In its summary-judgment motion, APA argued that, under Geohagan v.