Alabama Powersport Auction, LLC v. Wiese
[…] The Powerses then sought indemnification from Coffeyville in the federal district court. The federal district court concluded “that Coffeyville never held title to the cattle claimed to be unmerchantable ‘and consequently cannot be liable as a “seller” under any implied warranty theory.’ ” 665 F.2d at 312. The Powerses appealed.

The question before the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals was whether, under Kansas law, an auctioneer can be held liable as a merchant-seller for purposes of § 84–2–314, Kan. Stat. Ann., which is identical to § 7–2–314, Ala.Code 1975, and which states, in pertinent part:

“(1) Unless excluded or modified (section 84–2–316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.”

The Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals determined that Coffeyville was a merchant under § 84–2–104, Kan. Stat. Ann., which is identical to § 7–2–104, Ala.Code 1975, and which states, in pertinent part: