Alabama Powersport Auction, LLC v. Wiese
[…] Stat. Ann., which is identical to § 7–2–314, Ala.Code 1975, and which states, in pertinent part:

“(1) Unless excluded or modified (section 84–2–316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.”

The Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals determined that Coffeyville was a merchant under § 84–2–104, Kan. Stat. Ann., which is identical to § 7–2–104, Ala.Code 1975, and which states, in pertinent part:

“(1) ‘Merchant’ means a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by the person's occupation holds oneself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by such person's employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by such person's occupation holds oneself out as having such knowledge or skill.”
After determining that Coffeyville was a merchant, the Tenth Circuit then stated that “[s]ince only merchants who are ‘sellers' are liable for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability, we must also determine whether Coffeyville is a seller under the Uniform Commercial Code.”