Alabama Powersport Auction, LLC v. Wiese
[…] Therefore, based on the reasoning in Powers and the common-law principles of agency set forth by this Court in Abercrombie, we hold that an auctioneer may be held liable as a merchant-seller for the implied warranty of merchantability under § 7–2–314 if the auctioneer fails to disclose the principal for whom the auctioneer is selling the goods.

We note that the rule set forth in Welch and applied in Abercrombie is related to the application of the warranty of title set forth in § 7–2–312, Ala.Code 1975, which states:

“(1) Subject to subsection (2) there is in a contract for sale a warranty by the seller that:

“(a) The title conveyed shall be good, and its transfer rightful; and

“(b) The goods shall be delivered free from any security interest or other lien or encumbrance of which the buyer at the time of contracting has no knowledge.

“(2) A warranty under subsection (1) will be excluded or modified only by specific language or by circumstances which give the buyer reason to know that the person selling does not claim title in himself or that he is purporting to sell only such right or title as he or a third person may have.

“(3) Unless otherwise agreed a seller who is a merchant regularly dealing in goods of the kind warrants that the goods shall be delivered free of the rightful claim of any third person by way of infringement or the like, but a buyer who furnishes specifications to the seller must hold the seller harmless against any such claim which arises out of compliance with the specifications.”
(Emphasis added.)