Alabama Powersport Auction, LLC v. Wiese
[…] In considering whether Coffeyville was a seller, the Tenth Circuit held:

“Certainly an auctioneer sells goods, although generally as agent for someone else. The statute provides no explicit guidance on whether an auctioneer acting as agent for another is a seller under the statute. When the statute is not specific we look to the common law as an aid to interpretation. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84–1–103;[

] Service Iron Foundry, Inc. v. M.A. Bell Co., 2 Kan.App.2d 662, 588 P.2d 463, 472 (1978).

.Section 84–1–103, Kan. Stat. Ann., which is identical to § 7–1–103, Ala.Code 1975, states:
“(a) The uniform commercial code must be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, which are:
“(1) To simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing commercial transactions;
“(2) to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties; and
“(3) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.
“(b) Unless displaced by the particular provisions of the uniform commercial code, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions.”

“Under traditional agency law, an agent is liable as if it were the principal when the agent acts for an undisclosed principal. This rule applies whether the agent holds itself out as principal or only as agent but does not disclose the identity of its principal. Bruce v.