Ala. One Credit Union v. Hutto & Carver, P.C.
[…] (See Doc. 1 in Alabama One Credit Union v. Toppins, et al., 7:16-cv-01382-LSC.) This Court remanded the case to state court because the discovery order was not "against or directed to" the NCUA and, accordingly, the NCUA could not rely on § 1442(d)(1) as a basis for removal.

In sum, the NCUA operates as both a regulator for existing credit unions and a conservator for defunct credit unions. It was created by the Federal Credit Union Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1751 et seq. See 12 U.S.C. § 1752a(a) (establishing "in the executive branch of the Government an independent agency to be known as the National Credit Union Administration").

On December 6, 2018, the state court granted a motion by Hutto & Carver, Alabama One's outside auditors, to add the NCUA as a necessary party. On December 21, 2018, the United States once again removed the case to this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1442(a)(1) and (d)(1).