Ala. Educ. Ass'n, an Ala. Non-Profit Corp. v. State Superintendent of Educ.
[…] Thus, the seven descriptive subcategories of “political activity” in § 17–17–5(b)(1) would ordinarily be reasonably construed to refer only to election-related activities: “public opinion polling” in § 17–17–5(b)(1)b. would refer to election-related polling; “political communications” in § 17–17–5(b)(1)c. would refer to communications related to elections, whether concerning voting on candidates or ballot measures.

However, the use of the connector “including” alters the analysis. As stated in § 17–1–4(a), no city, county, or state employee “shall be denied the right to participate in city, county, or state political activities to the same extent as any other citizen of the State of Alabama, including endorsing candidates and contributing to campaigns of his or her choosing.” (Emphasis added.) The specific terms that follow “including,” unlike the usual application of the ejusdem generis doctrine, do not necessarily restrict the class of objects embraced by the general term. Instead they typically illustrate or provide examples of the meaning of the general term.