Ala. Educ. Ass'n, an Ala. Non-Profit Corp. v. State Superintendent of Educ.
[…] The descriptive phrases following the word “including” in § 17–1–4 refer exclusively to electioneering activities. “ ‘But granting that the word “including” is a term of enlargement, it is clear that it only performs that office by introducing the specific elements constituting the enlargement.’ ” Application of Central Airlines, 199 Okla. 300, 303, 185 P.2d 919, 923 (1947) (quoting Blanck v. Pioneer Mining Co., 93 Wash. 26, 30, 159 P. 1077, 1079 (1916)).

As a further example, the section of the Election Code immediately preceding § 17–17–5 is entitled “Improper use of official authority or position for political activities.” § 17–17–4, Ala.Code 1975 (emphasis added). This section punishes as a felon “[a]ny person who attempts to use his or her official authority or position for the purpose of influencing the vote or political action of any person.” (Emphasis added.)

B. Noscitur a Sociis

Sections 17–1–4, 17–17–4, and 17–17–5(b)(1) are all included in Title 17, the Alabama Election Code. Because a word is known by the company it keeps, one would expect “political activity,” when included in the Election Code, to refer to elections.