Al-Sabah v. World Bus. Lenders, LLC
[…] The "mortgage lending process" includes, as relevant here, "[t]he solicitation, application, origination, negotiation, servicing, underwriting, signing, closing, and funding of a mortgage loan." Id. § 7-401(e)(2)(i). A "mortgage loan," in turn, is "any loan primarily for personal, family, or household use that is secured by a mortgage, deed of trust, or other equivalent consensual security interest on a dwelling or residential real estate on which a dwelling is constructed or intended to be constructed." Md. Code Ann., Fin. Inst. § 11-501(l) (emphasis added); Real Prop. § 7-401(f) (adopting the definition of "mortgage loan" set forth in § 11-501 of the Financial Institutions Article). Section 11-501 of the Financial Institutions Article defines "residential real estate" as "any owner-occupied real property located in Maryland on which a dwelling is constructed or intended to be constructed," § 11-501(q). A "dwelling" is "a residential structure or mobile home which contains one to four family housing units, or individual units of condominiums or cooperatives," 15 U.S.C. § 1602 (2018); Md. Code Ann., Fin. Inst. § 11-501(c)(1). Residential structures and mobile homes only qualify as "dwellings," however, if they are owner-occupied. Id. § 11-501(c)(2).