Al-Qadir v. G4S Secure Solutions (Usa), Inc.
[…] (See Docket No. 52-1 at 7-8.)

The plaintiff responds that Romanski is distinguishable because it involved the conduct of private security guards operating on private property, whereas here, G4S was delegated authority by the state to provide safety and security at a public courthouse. (Docket No. 59 at 4-5). In support of his argument that G4S was endowed with powers that are traditionally exclusively reserved to the state - namely, providing safety and security at the Juvenile Justice Center - he cites Tenn. Code Ann. § 5-7-108, which is captioned "Courthouses." That provision reads in relevant part that "[t]he sheriff has charge of the courthouse, unless some other person is specially appointed by the county legislative body for that purpose, and shall prevent trespasses, exclude intruders, and keep it and the grounds attached thereto in order." Tenn. Code Ann. § 5-7-108(a)(1) (2011).

Having reviewed the allegations of the Amended Complaint, the court believes that the plaintiff has sufficiently alleged state action under the public function test.