Al-Muhaymin v. Jones
[…] Consequently, proper venue lies in the Eastern District of Tennessee. Dismissal of the action for improper venue would be appropriate, 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a), and is so ordered.

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b), relied upon by the court, reads:

(b) A civil action wherein jurisdiction is not founded solely on diversity of citizenship may be brought only in the judicial district where all defendants reside, or in which the claim arose, except as otherwise provided by law.

Although the language of section 1391(b) would appear to be applicable, it must be read in conjunction with section 1392(a), which provides an exception when there are multiple defendants residing within the same state but in different districts. Section 1392(a) reads:

(a) Any civil action, not of a local nature, against defendants residing in different districts in the same State, may be brought in any of such districts.

Since it is clear that a civil rights action such as is involved here is "not of a local nature," the provision of section 1392(a) controls. In a remarkably similar situation involving a sua sponte dismissal of prisoner litigation, the Third Circuit concluded: