Al-Kindi v. Edwards Brothers, Inc.
[…] Double Oak Const., L.L.C. v. Cornerstone Development Intl., L.L.C., 97 P.3d 140, 150 (Colo.Ct.App. 2003), cert. denied, No. 03SC746, 2004 WL 1813933 (Colo. Aug. 16, 2004).

There does not appear to be a basis for an award of attorney fees in this case. Plaintiff has not claimed such a right by virtue of a court rule or private contract, but does point to a Colorado statute and two procedural rules as the bases for an award of attorney fees: Colorado Revised Statute § 13-17-202 and Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 54 and 68.

The Colorado statute cited by Plaintiff, § 13-17-202, is facially inapplicable. That is, while § 13-17-202 allows awards of actual costs in certain circumstances, § 13-17-202(1)(b) states plainly that "[f]or purposes of this section, `actual costs' shall not include attorney fees. . . ." COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-17-202(1)(b) (2005) (emphasis added).

Further, as the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals has held, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54, the second rule under which Plaintiff seeks attorney fees, "creates a procedure but not a right to attorneys' fees."