Al-Kindi v. Edwards Brothers, Inc.
[…] Section 13-17-202(1)(a)(I) provides (1) that it pertains to civil actions commenced in the state of Colorado, and (2) that the applicable offer must be made in writing more than fourteen days before the commencement of trial. COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-17-202 (2005). It further provides that evidence of offers made fourteen days or less prior to trial are inadmissible for any purpose. COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-17-202-(1)(a)(VI).

a. Civil Actions Commenced in the State of Colorado

As stated above, Colorado Revised Statute § 13-17-202 clearly states that the section applies to "any civil action of any nature commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state," i.e., the state of Colorado. COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-17-202(1)(a) (2005). This case was neither commenced in, litigated in, tried in nor appealed in Colorado. Rather, it was commenced in Michigan and litigated and tried in Idaho. Therefore, § 13-17-202 does not apply to the instant action.

b.