Al-Kindi v. Edwards Brothers, Inc.
[…] It further provides the "cost bill must itemize the costs claimed and be supported by a certificate of counsel that the costs are correctly stated, were necessarily incurred, and are allowable by law." Id. Although not expressly stated by the rule itself, the cost bill form prescribed by the Court notes that "an itemization and documentation for requested costs" must be attached to the form. Bill of Costs, District Court Forms, available at http://156.128.4.233/docs/taxcosts.pdf.

The Bill of Costs form also makes reference to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1821 and 1924. Section 1924 state that "[b]efore any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed." 28 U.S.C. § 1924 (1994).