Al-Jammoor v. U.S. Dep't of State
[…] There is broad consensus for this statutory interpretation across all circuits. Mwasaru, 619 F.3d at 551 (stating “[a]ll circuits that have addressed this issue have read the plain language of 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(I)(ii)(II) in the same way even in the wake of what may seem to be harsh results, such as when defendants failed to even process the applications of otherwise eligible diversity participants before the end of the fiscal year”); see also Pushkar v. Blinken, No. 21-2297, 2021 WL 5083438, at *2 (D.C. Cir. Nov. 2, 2021) (stating and citing the same).

22 C.F.R. § 42.33(a)(1) (“Under no circumstances may a consular officer issue a visa or other documentation to an alien after the end of the fiscal year during which an alien possesses diversity visa eligibility.”); 22 C.F.R. § 42.33(d) (“A petition approved . . . will be valid for a period not to exceed Midnight of the last day of the fiscal year for which the petition was approved. At that time, the State Department will consider approval of the petition to cease to be valid pursuant to [8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(I)(ii)(II)], which prohibits issuance of visas based upon petitions submitted an approved for a fiscal year after the last day of that fiscal year.”); 22 C.F.R. § 42.33(f) (“Under no circumstances will immigrant visa numbers be allotted after midnight of the last day of the fiscal year for which the [diversity visa] petition was submitted and proved.”).

Citing Mohamed v. Gonzales, 436 F.3d 79, 81 (2d Cir. 2006) (per curiam); Coraggioso v. Ashcroft, 355 F.3d 730, 734 (3d Cir. 2004); Carillo-Gonzalez v. I.N.S., 353 F.3d 1077, 1079 (9th Cir. 2003).