Al Jalham v. Berryhill
[…] (Id. at PgID 103-05.) The Commissioner has now acknowledged the vocational expert's conclusion that Mr. Al Jalham's past work is unskilled. (ECF No. 18, Defendant's Response, PgID 762 n. 4.)

A claimant's ability to communicate in English should be evaluated in light of the reason it is an educational factor considered in a disability determination—because "it may be difficult for someone who doesn't speak and understand English to do a job, regardless of the amount of education the person may have in another language." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1564(b)(5); 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(5). Inability to communicate in English is not defined in the regulations, but illiteracy is defined as when a "person cannot read or write a simple message such as instructions or inventory lists even though the person can sign his or her name." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1564(b)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(1).