Al-Husseini v. Ashcroft
[…] In fact, the Ninth Circuit has twice held that identical language in other California statutes is overbroad and cannot facially indicate an aggravated felony because it criminalizes solicitation of the prohibited acts and offers to administer or give away the controlled substance. See United States v. Navidad-Marcos, 367 F.3d 903, 907 (9th Cir. 2004) (Cal. Health Safety Code § 11379(a)); United States v. Rivera-Sanchez, 247 F.3d 905 (9th Cir. 2001) (en banc) (Cal. Health Safety Code § 11360(a)).

California Health Safety Code § 11352(a) provided, in relevant part, that: "Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport (1) any controlled substance [as specified elsewhere] . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, four, or five years."

B. Modified Categorical Approach

Given that Al-Husseini's conviction does not facially qualify as an aggravated felony, this Court must employ the modified categorical approach to "determine whether other judicially noticeable facts exist in the record that would prove such a qualification."