Al Holding Co. v. O'Brien & Hicks, Inc.
[…] Because this case comes before us on demurrer we accept as true the complaint's well pleaded material facts and examine those factual allegations to ascertain if they state a cause of action on any legal theory. ( Garcia v. Superior Court (1990) 50 Cal.3d 728, 732; Shaolian v. Safeco Ins. Co. (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 268, 271.)

O'Brien demurred to a complaint alleging an amount due on an open book account on the ground that the cause of action was barred because it was never raised in a compulsory cross-complaint in a prior action.

Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: "[I]f a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded."
Unless otherwise indicated all further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

The prior action was instituted by O'Brien Hicks.