Al-Harbi v. Holder
[…] See United States v. Hovsepian, 359 F.3d 1144, 1159-60 (9th Cir. 2004) (holding that where a district court has exclusive jurisdiction under 8 U.S.C. § 1447(b), the court may remand the matter to CIS). Defendants' Motion then lists several proposed conditions of remand, one of which is to "schedule the Re-Interview no later than 20 business days after the date the Interview Notice is sent out."

It is unclear the extent to which Plaintiff opposes remand to CIS. Plaintiff contends that Defendants' proposed conditions of remand would violate 8 C.F.R. § 335.3, which requires, in part, that the CIS "inform the applicant in writing of the grounds to be overcome or the evidence to be submitted" in a Re-Interview. Plaintiff contends that Defendants' proposed conditions state nothing about informing the applicant in writing of the basis and evidence for the Re-Interview.