Al Czervik LLC v. Mayor & City Council of Balt.
[…] That distinction matters because it determines whether a tax sale purchaser is entitled to recover interest and expenses from a tax collector, here, the Mayor &City Council of Baltimore ("the City"), under Maryland Code (1985, 2019 Repl. Vol.), § 14-848 of the Tax-Property Article ("TP"). In two earlier opinions known colloquially as the Heartwood cases, we held that where no tax was owed when a tax sale was instituted, an ensuing sale of that property was "void from its inception" and the purchaser had no right to interest and expenses from the tax collector under the statute.

TP § 14-848 governs what happens if a court declares a tax sale void and provides:

If the judgment of the court declares the sale void and sets it aside, the collector shall repay the holder of the certificate of sale the amount paid to the collector on account of the purchase price of the property sold, with interest at the rate provided in the certificate of tax sale, together with all taxes that accrue after the date of sale, which were paid by the holder of the certificate of sale or the predecessor of the holder of the certificate of sale, and all expenses properly incurred in accordance with this subtitle. If the collector paid the claims of any other taxing agency, the collector is entitled to a refund of the claim from the taxing agency with interest. The collector shall proceed to a new sale of the property under this subtitle and shall include in the new sale all taxes that were included in the void sale, and all unpaid taxes that accrued after the date of sale declared void.

These are Heartwood 88, Inc. v. Montgomery County, 156 Md.App. 333, 364 (2004) ("Heartwood I"), and Howard County v. Heartwood 88, LLC, 178 Md.App. 491, 502 (2008) ("Heartwood II").