Al Czervik LLC v. Mayor & City Council of Balt.
[…] As a result, the City asserted, the tax sale was void ab initio "[b]ecause no real property taxes were owed at the time of the tax sale and the amount of the environmental charge alone would not have placed the property in the sale, the subject property should not have been included in the tax sale, and the sale of the Tax Sale Certificate to [Thornton Mellon] was void at its inception." The City contended that Thornton Mellon should only be refunded in the amount of its lien, without interest and costs, citing our interpretation of TP § 14-848 in the Heartwood cases.

TP § 14-811 provides, in pertinent part that "the collector may withhold from sale any property, when the total taxes on the property, including interest and penalties, amount to less than $250 in any 1 year." Subsection (b)(2) states that "[i]n Baltimore City, the collector shall withhold from sale owner-occupied residential property, when the total taxes on the property, including interest and penalties, amount to less than $750."