Al Czervik LLC v. Mayor & City Council of Balt.
[…] After waiting the statutory period, Thornton Mellon filed its complaint to foreclose the right of redemption on November 25, 2019; it later assigned its interest to a subsidiary, Al Czervik. We'll refer to these entities, both of which are appellants here, using the name of the parent company "Thornton Mellon." After two years, on December 3, 2021, the circuit court issued a judgment foreclosing the right of redemption.

Thornton Mellon waited only six months to file its complaint, which is the correct period if the property was not owner-occupied. See TP § 14-833(a) (providing that a tax sale purchaser may file its complaint six months from the date of sale, but must wait nine months "from the date of sale of owner-occupied residential property located in Baltimore City"). Thornton Mellon's verified complaint also alleged that "[u]pon information and belief, the property at issue herein is not 'owner occupied' property."