Al Czervik LLC v. Mayor & City Council of Balt.
[…] This particular theory must await another day.

We start with some background on tax sales. The City has the authority to issue an "environmental citation" to property owners who commit violations involving "the sanitation, environmental, health, safety, and other quality-of-life provisions of law" found in the Baltimore City Code. When citations go unpaid, the City takes a lien against the property for the unpaid amount, and that lien is considered a tax under TP § 14-801(d)(1), which defines a "[t]ax" as "any tax, or charge of any kind due to the State or any of its political subdivisions, or to any other taxing agency, that by law is a lien against the real property on which it is imposed or assessed." The City concedes that the $200 "environmental charge" assessed against this property (the record doesn't reflect the nature of the violation) remained as a lien on the property in the City's favor.