Akumbu v. Akumbu
[…] d. Appellant Dissipated the 401 (k) Proceeds.

The evidence supports a logical conclusion (as reached by the trial court) that Appellant dissipated the 401 (k) proceeds. At the outset, "[m]arital property means property, however titled, acquired by [one] or both parties during the marriage." MD. CODE FAM. LAW ART., § 8-201(e)(1). Therefore, "[p]roperty acquired by a party up to the date of the divorce, even though the parties are separated[,] is marital property." Williams v. Williams, 71 Md. App. 22, 34, 523 A.2d 1025, 1031 (1986); see also MD. CODE FAM. LAW ART., § 8-201(e)(2) ("'Marital property' includes any interest in real property held by the parties as tenants by the entirety unless the real property is excluded by valid agreement."). Generally, "property disposed of before trial under most circumstances cannot be marital property," Gravenstine v. Gravenstine, 58 Md. App. 158, 177, 472 A.2d 1001, 1010 (1984), except where one spouse claims the other spouse improperly dissipated the property. See Rock v. Rock, 86 Md.