Akmal v. Scholar
[…] Selig, 447 F.3d 748, 755 (9th Cir. 2006) (stating that valid comparators must be similar to the plaintiff "in all material respects"). In sum, then, Ms. Akmal has not plausibly pleaded her Title VII and § 1981, and so the court must dismiss those claims.

2. Religious discrimination under WLAD

Ms. Akmal's WLAD religious discrimination claim pertains to her allegation that a GlobalScholar employee named Gunny asked her about the origin of her name during her in-person interview. (See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 3, 35, 88.) That question, she claims, amounts to a prohibited pre-employment inquiry under RCW 49.60.180(4) and .200 because it elicited a response informing Gunny that she is a Muslim. (See id.) The statutory language betrays Ms. Akmal's claim, however. Pursuant to RCW 49.60.180(4) and .200, employers and employment agencies may not "make any inquiry in connection with prospective employment, which expresses any limitation, specification, or discrimination as to . . . creed . . . ." RCW 49.60.180(4), .200. A question about the origin of an applicant's name cannot, without more, reasonably be said to express a "limitation, specification, or discrimination" as to religion merely because the question elicits a response about the person's religion.