Akinyoyenu v. Keswick Homes, LLC
[…] Laws ch. 853, preamble. The Act's overall purpose is "to provide a specific remedy for custom home owners dealing with impecunious contractors." Schwartz v. State, 103 Md. App. 378, 389 (1995).

The title of the statute is a misnomer. The statute does not protect custom homes as such, but rather the purchasers of custom homes.

The Act defines a "'[c]ustom home'" as "a single-family dwelling constructed for the buyer's residence on land currently or previously owned by the buyer." RP § 10-501(c). The term "'[c]ustom home contract' means any contract entered into with the buyer, with a value equal to or greater than $20,000, to furnish labor and material in connection with the construction, erection, or completion of a custom home." RP § 10-501(e). Among other things, the Act requires custom-home builders to hold contract payments in trust for the benefit of the buyer and to place certain advance payments in escrow.