Akins v. Ben Milam Heat, Air & Elec., Inc.
[…] After the court order to produce the hard drive, the plaintiff also hired a computer expert to work on the computer without informing the expert about the order and also without informing the defendants' counsel of the work about to be done. See id., ¶ 22.

The Thygesen Court held the trial court abused its discretion by failing to consider 12 O.S. 2011 § 3237(G), which prohibits sanctions for a party's "failure to provide electronically stored information lost as a result of the routine, good-faith operation of an electronic information system." The Court further found there was nothing in the record to indicate the program deletion was the result of something other than routine operation of Honda's retention system or that Honda was operating the system in bad faith when the program was deleted twelve years ago. See ¶¶ 2-3.