Akhtar v. Mesa
[…] Barrows v. American Motors Corp., 144 Cal. App. 3d 1, 7 (1983). In other words, amendments to substitute a named for a previously unnamed defendant relate back to the original complaint.

Under Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 583.210(a) (previously § 581a), "The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed." Taken together with § 474, this rule "effectively extend[s] the . . . statute of limitations three years past the commencement of the action as to defendants named as Does." Lindley, 780 F.2d at 800 (citing Rumberg, supra).