AKH Co. v. Universal Underwriters Ins. Co.
[…] Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to UUIC, there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether AKH had exclusive knowledge of material facts not known to UUIC, and whether AKH actively concealed material facts. UUIC points to several key facts that led to its decision to extend settlement authority that was not shared by AKH. Moreover, as the Court explained above, under Cal. Civil Code § 2860, AKH and Paul Hastings owed a duty to UUIC to disclose to AKH all nonprivileged information concerning the settlement of the RT action. And under Cal. Ins. Code § 332, "Each party to a contract of insurance shall communicate to the other, in good faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be material to the contract and as to which he makes no warranty, and which the other has not the means of ascertaining."

In re: First Am. Home Buyers Prot. Corp. Class Action Litig. , 313 F.R.D. 578, 604 (S.D. Cal. 2016) (citing Baggett v. Hewlett-Packard Co. , 582 F. Supp. 2d 1261, 1267–68 (C.D. Cal. 2007) ).