AKH Co. v. Universal Underwriters Ins. Co.
[…] For all of these reasons, the Court finds that as a matter of law, the cost-sharing agreement was enforceable.

Doc. 680 at 111.

Doc. 672-3 at 2.

Id.

Endurance Am. Specialty Co. v. Lance-Kashian & Co. , No. CV F10-1284 LJO BAM, 2011 WL 5417103, at *17 (E.D. Cal. Nov. 8, 2011) (quoting O'Byrne v. Santa Monica-UCLA Med. Ctr. , 94 Cal.App.4th 797, 114 Cal. Rptr. 2d 575 (2001) ; Asmus v. Pac. Bell , 23 Cal.4th 1, 96 Cal.Rptr.2d 179, 999 P.2d 71 (2000) ).

Cal. Civ. Code § 2860(c) ("This subdivision does not invalidate other different or additional policy provisions pertaining to attorney's fees or providing for methods of settlement of disputes concerning those fees.").

c. Failure to Provide Independent Counsel

AKH argues that UUIC did not provide it with independent counsel, violating its duty to defend.