Akers v. State
[…] However, “the constitutionality of a statute may be raised at any stage of the proceeding,” and may even be raised sua sponte by this court. Morse v. State, 593 N.E.2d 194, 197 (Ind.1992). Thus, Akers' constitutional challenge is not waived.

III. Standing

After providing courts with the discretion to determine whether terms of imprisonment shall be served concurrently or consecutively, Indiana Code section 35–50–1–2 provides:

However, except for crimes of violence, the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment ... to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the advisory sentence for a felony which is one (1) class of felony higher than the most serious of the felonies for which the person has been convicted. The section also defines which crimes constitute a “crime of violence” and defines “episode of criminal conduct” as “offenses or a connected series of offenses that are closely related in time, place, and circumstance.” Ind.Code § 35–50–1–2(a), (b).